2023 Rugby World Cup calendar

published
6/12/2023 15:58
modified on
7/12/2023 11:36

The 2023 Rugby World Cup is just around the corner and rugby fans around the world are eager to find out who will be the lucky winners at this major event. If you're looking for more information about the 2023 Rugby World Cup calendar, you've come to the right place!

‍

‍

Here's what we know so far about the 2023 Rugby World Cup calendar:

‍

The 2023 Rugby World Cup will take place from September 8 to October 28, 2023 in France.

20 national rugby teams will be divided into four groups of five teams each.

The group stage matches will take place from September 8 to October 8.

The quarterfinals will take place on 14 and 15 October.

The semifinals will take place on 20 and 21 October.

The small final and final will take place on 27 and 28 October

‍

Here are the stadiums that will host the 2023 Rugby World Cup matches:

‍

Bordeaux Stadium, (Bordeaux).

Pierre Mauroy Stadium, (Lille).

OL Park, (Lyon).

Velodrome Stadium, (Marseille).

Beaujoire Stadium, (Nantes).

Nice Stadium, (Nice).

Stade de France, (Saint-Denis).

Geoffroy Guichard Stadium, (Saint-Etienne).

‍

Here are the teams that have qualified for the 2023 Rugby World Cup:

‍

Group A:

‍

France team 🇫🇷

Italian team

Namibia team

New Zealand team

Uruguay team

‍

Group B:

Ireland team

Romanian team

Scotland team

South Africa team

Tonga team

‍

Group C:

‍

Australia team

Fiji team

Georgia team

Portugal team

Wales team

‍

Group D:

‍

Argentina team

Chilean team

England team

Japan team

Samoa team

‍

The 2019 Rugby World Cup was won by the South African team, which beat the England team in the final. It was the third time that South Africa had won the Rugby World Cup, following victories in 1995 and 2007.

‍

The list of 2023 Rugby World Cup matches:

‍

🗓️ Friday, September 8, 2023

Pool A at 21:00 France 🇫🇷 ⚡️ New Zealand

‍

🗓️ Saturday, September 9, 2023

Pool A at 13:00 Italy ⚡️ Namibia

Pool B at 3:30pm Ireland ⚡️ Romania

Pool C at 18:00 Australia ⚡️ Georgia

Pool D at 21:00 England ⚡️ Argentina

‍

🗓️ Sunday, September 10, 2023

Pool D at 13:00 Japan ⚡️ Chile

Pool B at 17:45 South Africa ⚡️ Scotland

Pool C at 21:00 Wales ⚡️ Fiji

‍

🗓️ Thursday, September 14, 2023

Pool A at 21:00 France 🇫🇷 ⚡️ Uruguay

‍

🗓️ Friday, September 15, 2023

Pool A at 21:00 New Zealand ⚡️ Namibia

‍

🗓️ Saturday, September 16, 2023

Pool D at 15:00 Samoa ⚡️ Chile

Pool C at 17:45 Wales ⚡️ Portugal

Pool B at 21:00 Ireland ⚡️ Tonga

‍

🗓️ Sunday, September 17, 2023

Pool B at 15:00 South Africa ⚡️ Romania

Pool C at 17:45 Australia ⚡️ Fiji

Pool D at 21:00 England ⚡️ Japan

‍

🗓️ Wednesday, September 20, 2023

Pool A at 17:45 Italy ⚡️ Uruguay

‍

🗓️ Thursday, September 21, 2023

Pool D at 21:00 France 🇫🇷 ⚡️ Namibia

‍

🗓️ Friday, September 22, 2023

Pool D at 17:45 Argentina ⚡️ Samoa

‍

🗓️ Saturday, September 23, 2023

Pool C at 14:00 Georgia ⚡️ Portugal

Pool D at 17:45 England ⚡️ Chile

Pool B at 21:00 South Africa ⚡️ Ireland

‍

🗓️ Sunday, September 24, 2023

Pool B at 17:45 Scotland ⚡️ Tonga

Pool C at 21:00 Wales ⚡ Australia

‍

🗓️ Wednesday, September 27, 2023

Pool A at 17:45 Uruguay ⚡️ Namibia

‍

🗓️ Thursday, September 28, 2023

Pool D at 21:00 Japan ⚡️ Samoa

‍

🗓️ Friday, September 29, 2023

Pool A at 21:00 New Zealand ⚡️ Italy

‍

🗓️ Saturday, September 30, 2023

Pool D at 15:00 Argentina ⚡️ Chile

Pool C at 17:45 Fiji ⚡️ Georgia

Pool B at 21:00 Scotland ⚡️ Romania

‍

🗓️ Sunday, October 1, 2023

Pool C at 17:45 Australia ⚡ Portugal

Pool B at 21:00 South Africa ⚡ Tonga

‍

🗓️ Thursday, October 5, 2023

Pool A at 21:00 New Zealand ⚡️ Uruguay

‍

🗓️ Friday, October 6, 2023

Pool A at 21:00 France 🇫🇷 ⚡️ Italy

‍

🗓️ Saturday, October 7, 2023

Pool C at 15:00 Wales ⚡️ Georgia

Pool D at 17:45 England ⚡️ Samoa

Pool B at 21:00 Ireland ⚡️ Scotland

‍

🗓️ Sunday, October 8, 2023

Pool D at 13:00 Japan ⚡️ Argentina

Pool B at 17:45 Tonga ⚡️ Romania

Pool C at 21:00 Fiji ⚡️ Portugal

‍

🗓️ Saturday, October 14, 2023

Quarter-finals A at 17:00 1st Group C ⚡️ 2nd Group D

Quarterfinals B at 21:00 1st Group B ⚡️ 2nd Group A

‍

🗓️ Sunday, October 15, 2023

Quarter-finals C at 17:00 1st Group D ⚡️ 2nd Group C

Quarter-finals D at 21:00 1st Group A ⚡️ 2nd Group B

‍

🗓️ Friday, October 20, 2023

Semi-finals E at 21:00 Winner ¼ A ⚡️ Winner ¼ B

‍

🗓️ Saturday, October 21, 2023

Semi-finals F at 21:00 Winner ¼ C ⚡️ Winner ¼ D

‍

🗓️ Friday, October 27, 2023

Match for 3rd place at 21:00 losing E ⚡️ losing F

‍

🗓️ Saturday, October 28, 2023

Final at 21:00 Winner E ⚡️ Winner F

‍

‍

‍

See all articles

Get started! 🚀

Create your own platform and test Scorecast Business free of charge on the competition of your choice. Request a quote and our experts will contact you shortly to launch your competition.